Oscars 2020 winners: The full list of results

Oscars 2020 winners live updates : Winners and performances from the 2020 Academy Awards.

Highlights :

  • Brad Pitt wins best supporting actor for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Laura Dern wins best supporting actress for “Marriage Story.”
  • Taika Waititi wins best adapted screenplay for “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won win best original screenplay for “Parasite”
  • “Toy Story 4” wins best animated feature film
  • Matthew Cherry wins best animated short film for “Hair Love.” Cherry, a former NFL player, is the second professional athlete to win an Oscar, following the late Kobe Bryant’s win for “Dear Basketball” in 2018.
  • Barack and Michelle Obama-produced “American Factory” wins best documentary feature

Oscars 2020 winners

Oscars 2020 winners: The full list of results. Parasite wins best picture, Renée Zellweger wins best actress and Joaquin Phoenix takes home best actor for Joker.

We made it. After more than three hours of Oscars fare, from red carpet proceedings and Billie Eilish memes, to entertaining speeches and triumphant wins (mainly for Parasite), Hollywood’s biggest night is done and dusted. It turns out these handy and totally accurate winner predictions were not totally accurate (mainly because Parasite did better than expected, deservedly so).

So who won best picture? The history-making answer is in: The Oscars voters went for people’s choice Parasite, its fourth gong of the night (it also took home best director for Bong Joon-ho, best international feature film and best original screenplay). The win makes Parasite the first ever foreign-language film in the ceremony’s 92-year history to take the top prize.

The full, highly satisfying list of winners is below.

Best Picture

  • « Parasite » — Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers — Winner
  • « Ford v Ferrari » — Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
  • « The Irishman » — Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • « Jojo Rabbit » — Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
  • « Joker » — Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • « Little Women » — Amy Pascal, Producer
  • « Marriage Story » — Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
  • « 1917 » — Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Renée Zellweger — « Judy » — Winner
  • Cynthia Erivo — « Harriet »
  • Scarlett Johansson — « Marriage Story »
  • Saoirse Ronan — « Little Women »
  • Charlize Theron — « Bombshell »

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Joaquin Phoenix — « Joker » — Winner
  • Antonio Banderas — « Pain and Glory »
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — « Once upon a Time … in Hollywood »
  • Adam Driver — « Marriage Story »
  • Jonathan Pryce — « The Two Popes »

Directing

  • « Parasite » — Bong Joon Ho — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Martin Scorsese
  • « Joker » — Todd Phillips
  • « 1917 » — Sam Mendes
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Quentin Tarantino

Best Original Song

  • (I’m Gonna) Love me Again — from « Rocketman »; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin — Winner
  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away — from « Toy Story 4 »; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • I’m Standing with You — from « Breakthrough »; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • Into the Unknown — from « Frozen II »; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • Stand Up — from « Harriet »; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Original Score

  • « Joker » — Hildur Guðnadóttir — Winner
  • « Little Women » — Alexandre Desplat
  • « Marriage Story » — Randy Newman
  • « 1917 » — Thomas Newman
  • « Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker » — John Williams

International Feature Film

  • « Parasite » — South Korea — Winner
  • « Corpus Christi » — Poland
  • « Honeyland » — North Macedonia
  • « Les Misérables » — France
  • « Pain and Glory » — Spain

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • « Bombshell » — Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker — Winner
  • « Joker » — Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • « Judy » — Jeremy Woodhead
  • « Maleficent: Mistress of Evil » — Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • « 1917 » — Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Visual Effects

  • « 1917 » — Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy — Winner
  • « Avengers: Endgame » — Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • « The Irishman » — Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • « The Lion King » — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • « Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker » — Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Film Editing

  • « Ford v Ferrari » — Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • « Jojo Rabbit » — Tom Eagles
  • « Joker » — Jeff Groth
  • « Parasite » — Yang Jinmo

Cinematography

  • « 1917 » — Roger Deakins — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Rodrigo Prieto
  • « Joker » — Lawrence Sher
  • « The Lighthouse » — Jarin Blaschke
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Robert Richardson

Sound Mixing

  • « 1917 » — Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson — Winner
  • « Ad Astra » — Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • « Ford v Ferrari » — Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • « Joker » — Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Sound Editing

  • « Ford v Ferrari » — Donald Sylvester — Winner
  • « Joker » — Alan Robert Murray
  • « 1917 » — Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Wylie Stateman
  • « Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker » — Matthew Wood and David Acord

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Laura Dern — « Marriage Story » — Winner
  • Kathy Bates — « Richard Jewell »
  • Scarlett Johansson — « Jojo Rabbit »
  • Florence Pugh — « Little Women »
  • Margot Robbie — « Bombshell »

Documentary Short Subject

  • « Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) » — Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva — Winner
  • « In the Absence » — Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • « Life Overtakes Me » — John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • « St. Louis Superman » — Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • « Walk Run Cha-Cha » — Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Documentary Feature

  • « American Factory » — Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert — Winner
  • « The Cave » — Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • « The Edge of Democracy » — Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • « For Sama » — Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • « Honeyland » — Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Costume Design

  • « Little Women » — Jacqueline Durran — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • « Jojo Rabbit — Mayes C. Rubeo
  • « Joker » — Mark Bridges
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Arianne Phillips

Production Design

  • Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • « Jojo Rabbit » — Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • « 191 »7 — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • « Parasite » — Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Short Film (Live Action)

  • « The Neighbors’ Window » — Marshall Curry — Winner
  • « Brotherhood » — Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • « Nefta Football Club » — Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • « Saria » — Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • « A Sister » — Delphine Girard

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • « Jojo Rabbit » — Taika Waititi — Winner
  • « The Irishman » — Steven Zaillian
  • « Joker » — Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • « Little Women » — Greta Gerwig
  • « The Two Popes » — Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

  • « Parasite » — Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho — Winner
  • « Knives Out » — Rian Johnson
  • « Marriage Story » — Noah Baumbach
  • « 1917 » — Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • « Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood » — Quentin Tarantino

Short Film (Animated)

  • « Hair Love » — Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver — Winner
  • « Dcera (Daughter) » — Daria Kashcheeva
  • « Kitbull » — Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • « Memorable » — Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • « Sister » — Siqi Song

Animated Feature Film

  • « Toy Story 4 » — Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera — Winner
  • « How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World » — Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • « I Lost My Body » — Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • « Klaus » — Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • « Missing Link » — Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Brad Pitt — « Once upon a Time … in Hollywood » — Winner
  • Anthony Hopkins — « The Two Popes »
  • Al Pacino — « The Irishman »
  • Joe Pesci — « The Irishman »
  • Tom Hanks — « A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood »

Ajouter un commentaire